Share it:

Here is the complete list of winners at the 2017 BAFTA Awards

Best Film

La La Land – Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, and Marc Platt
Arrival – Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde, and Aaron Ryder
I, Daniel Blake – Rebecca O’Brien
Manchester by the Sea – Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward, and Kevin J. Walsh
Moonlight – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, and Adele Romanski

Best Director

Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals

Ken Loach – I, Daniel Blake
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea as Lee Chandler
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge as Desmond T. Doss
Ryan Gosling – La La Land as Sebastian Wilder
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nocturnal Animals as Edward Sheffield / Tony Hastings
Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic as Ben Cash

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Emma Stone – La La Land as Mia Dolan
Amy Adams – Arrival as Dr. Louise Banks
Emily Blunt – The Girl on the Train as Rachel Watson
Natalie Portman – Jackie as Jackie Kennedy
Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins as Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Dev Patel – Lion as Saroo Brierley
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight as Juan
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water as Marcus Hamilton
Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins as St. Clair Bayfield
Aaron Taylor-Johnson – Nocturnal Animals as Ray Marcus

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Viola Davis – Fences as Rose Maxson
Naomie Harris – Moonlight as Paula
Nicole Kidman – Lion as Sue Brierley
Hayley Squires – I, Daniel Blake as Katie Morgan
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea as Randi

Best Original Screenplay

Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Paul Laverty – I, Daniel Blake
Taylor Sheridan – Hell or High Water




Best Adapted Screenplay

Luke Davies – Lion
Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals
Eric Heisserer – Arrival
Theodore Melfi and Allison Schroeder – Hidden Figures
Robert Schenkkan and Andrew Knight – Hacksaw Ridge

Best Cinematography

Linus Sandgren – La La Land
Bradford Young – Arrival
Giles Nuttgens – Hell or High Water
Greig Fraser – Lion
Seamus McGarvey – Nocturnal Animals

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Babak Anvari (Writer/Director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill and Lucan Toh (Producers) – Under the Shadow
Mike Carey and Camille Gatin (Producer) – The Girl with All the Gifts
George Amponsah (Writer/Director/Producer) and Dionne Walker (Writer/Producer) – The Hard Stop
Peter Middleton (Writer/Director/Producer), James Spinney (Writer/Director) and Jo-Jo Ellison (Producer) – Notes on Blindness
John Donnelly (Writer) and Ben A. Williams (Director) – The Pass

Outstanding British Film

I, Daniel Blake – Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien and Paul Laverty
American Honey – Andrea Arnold, Lars Knudsen, Pouya Shahbazian and Jay Van Hoy
Denial – Gary Foster, Russ Krasnoff and David Hare
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – David Yates, David Heyman, Steve Kloves, J. K. Rowling, and Lionel Wigram
Notes on Blindness – Peter Middleton, James Spinney, Mike Brett, Jo-Jo Ellison and Steve Jamison
Under the Shadow – Babak Anvari, Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill and Lucan Toh

Best Documentary

13th – Ava DuVernay
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – Ron Howard
The Eagle Huntress – Otto Bell and Stacey Reiss
Notes on Blindness – Peter Middleton and James Spinney
Weiner – Josh Kriegman and Elyse Steinberg




Best Film Not in the English Language

Son of Saul – László Nemes and Gábor Sipos
Dheepan – Jacques Audiard and Pascal Caucheteux
Julieta – Pedro Almodóvar
Mustang – Deniz Gamze Ergüven and Charles Gillibert
Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade and Janine Jackowski

Best Animated Film

Kubo and the Two Strings – Travis Knight
Finding Dory – Andrew Stanton
Moana – Ron Clements and John Musker
Zootopia – Byron Howard and Rich Moore

PAGE 2

Previous post

Knife In The Clear Water [2017]: BENGALURU INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (BIFFES)

Next post

Nocturnal Animals [2016]: Reality meets Fiction