Home»Awards»2020 Independent Spirit Awards Nominees: The Lighthouse and Uncut Gems Lead the nominations

2020 Independent Spirit Awards Nominees: The Lighthouse and Uncut Gems Lead the nominations

0
Shares
Pinterest Google+

The nominations for the 35th Independent Spirit Awards (2020) are out, and like every other year, A24 is leading with 18 total nominations, 5 each for psychological horror The Lighthouse and crime thriller Uncut Gems. Winner of FIPRESCI Prize – Directors’ Fortnight/Critics’ Week, Robert Eggers’s The Lighthouse is a maddening trip of the two lighthouse keepers losing grip of their sanity when left alone on the remote island.




Safdie’s brothers came to prominence in Indie circuit with their Robert Pattinson starrer ‘Good Time’ that was selected to compete for the Palme d’Or in the main competition section at the 2017 Cannes Film Festival. This year, their film, Uncut Gems starring Adam Sandler is making a wave for all the right reasons, and it has a shot to upset in several categories.

No nomination for Adam Driver’s nuanced and bone-chilling performance in Marriage Story as a married man and a theatre director trying best to balance his professional and personal space while going through a divorce is quite a heartbreaking news.

The 2020 Independent Spirit Awards will be broadcast live on IFC February 8, 2020.  The nominees for the Spirit Awards are listed below.

Best Feature

A Hidden Life
Clemency
The Farewell
Marriage Story
Uncut Gems

Also, Read – Marriage Story [2019] ‘Venice’ Review: The Melancholy of Love and The Chaos of divorce 

Best Director

Robert Eggers – THE LIGHTHOUSE
Alma Har’el – HONEY BOY
Julius Onah – LUCE
Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie – UNCUT GEMS
Lorene Scafaria – HUSTLERS

Best First Feature

BOOKSMART
THE CLIMB
DIANE
THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO
THE MUSTANG
SEE YOU YESTERDAY

Best Female Lead

Karen Allen – COLEWELL
Hong Chau – DRIVEWAYS
Elisabeth Moss – HER SMELL
Mary Kay Place – DIANE
Alfre Woodard – CLEMENCY
Renée Zellweger – JUDY

Best Male Lead

Chris Galust – GIVE ME LIBERTY
Kelvin Harrison Jr. – LUCE
Robert Pattinson – THE LIGHTHOUSE
Adam Sandler – UNCUT GEMS
Matthias Schoenaerts – THE MUSTANG




Best Supporting Female

Jennifer Lopez – HUSTLERS
Taylor Russell – WAVES
Zhao Shuzhen – THE FAREWELL
Lauren “Lolo” Spencer – GIVE ME LIBERTY
Octavia Spencer – LUCE

Also, Read – The Farewell [2019] Review: A Comforting cinema with a harsh tang

Best Supporting Male

Willem Dafoe – THE LIGHTHOUSE
Noah Jupe – HONEY BOY
Shia Labeouf – HONEY BOY
Jonathan Majors – THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO
Wendell Pierce – BURNING CANE

Best Screenplay

Noah Baumbach – MARRIAGE STORY
Jason Begue, Shawn Snyder – TO DUST
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie – UNCUT GEMS
Chinonye Chukwu – CLEMENCY
Tarell Alvin Mccraney – HIGH FLYING BIRD

Best First Screenplay

Fredrica Bailey, Stefon Bristol – SEE YOU YESTERDAY
Hannah Bos, Paul Thureen – DRIVEWAYS
Bridget Savage Cole, Danielle Krudy – BLOW THE MAN DOWN
Jocelyn Deboer, Dawn Luebbe – GREENER GRASS
James Montague, Craig W. Sanger – THE VAST OF NIGHT

Best Cinematography

Todd Banhazl – HUSTLERS
Jarin Blaschke – THE LIGHTHOUSE
Natasha Braier – HONEY BOY
Chananun Chotrungroj – THE THIRD WIFE
Pawel Pogorzelski – MIDSOMMAR

Also, Read – Midsommer [2019] ‘MAMI’ Review: A blissfully warm nightmare

Best Editing

Julie Béziau – THE THIRD WIFE
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – UNCUT GEMS
Tyler L. Cook – SWORD OF TRUST
Louise Ford – THE LIGHTHOUSE
Kirill Mikhanovsky – GIVE ME LIBERTY




John Cassavetes Award

BURNING CANE
COLEWELL
GIVE ME LIBERTY
PREMATURE
WILD NIGHTS WITH EMILY

Robert Altman Award

“Marriage Story”

Best Documentary

AMERICAN FACTORY
APOLLO 11
FOR SAMA
HONEYLAND
ISLAND OF THE HUNGRY GHOSTS

Best International Film

INVISIBLE LIFE, Brazil
LES MISERABLES, France
PARASITE, South Korea
PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE, France
RETABLO, Peru
THE SOUVENIR, United Kingdom

Piaget Producers Award

Mollye Asher
Krista Parris
Ryan Zacarias

Someone to Watch Award

Rashaad Ernesto Green – PREMATURE
Ash Mayfair – THE THIRD WIFE
Joe Talbot – THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO

Truer Than Fiction Award

Khalik Allah – BLACK MOTHER
Davy Rothbart – 17 BLOCKS
Nadia Shihab – JADDOLAND
Erick Stoll & Chase Whiteside – AMÉRICA

Annual Bonnie Award

Marielle Heller
Lulu Wang
Kelly Reichardt

Kindly Share it!

Previous post

The Ear [1970] Review – A Chilling Study of Fear and Paranoia behind the Iron Curtain

Next post

Android Kunjappan Ver 5.25 [2019] Review: A Sweet and Succulent Surprise