Home»News»Awards»2021 BAFTA Film Awards : Nominations Unveiled, “Nomadland” & “Rocks” Lead (updated)

2021 BAFTA Film Awards : Nominations Unveiled, “Nomadland” & “Rocks” Lead (updated)

Share this Article

2021 BAFTA: Nominations Unveiled, “Nomadland” & “Rocks” Lead (updated) Tis the award season! Although the pandemic has managed to delay some of the biggest shows this year, the 2021 film awards season has kicked into high gear. The BAFTA Film Awards is the third most famous film awards show of the world. The British Academy Film Awards popular as BAFTA is one of the oldest and most prestigious Movie Awards Show of the globe which stands after the Oscars Award and Golden Globe awards.




The BAFTA Film Awards are presented in an annual award show hosted by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts to honor the best British and international contributions to film. And in the spirit of keeping up with the awards season, we bring to you everything we know so far about the 2021 BAFTA Film Awards.

Here’s the full list of 2021 BAFTA Film Award nominees:

BEST FILM

THE FATHER
Philippe Carcassonne, Jean-Louis Livi, David Parfitt

THE MAURITANIAN
TBC

NOMADLAND
Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Ashley Fox, Josey McNamara

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Stuart Besser, Marc Platt

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

WITH HORSES
Nick Rowland, Daniel Emmerson, Joe Murtagh

THE DIG
Simon Stone, Gabrielle Tana, Moira Buffini

THE FATHER
Florian Zeller, Philippe Carcassone, Jean-Louis Livi, David Parfitt, Christopher Hampton

HIS HOUSE
Remi Weekes, Martin Gentles, Edward Kings, Roy Lee

LIMBO
Ben Sharrock, Irune Gurtubai, Angus Lamont

THE MAURITANIAN
Kevin Macdonald, Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven

MOGUL MOWGLI
Bassam Tariq, Riz Ahmed, Thomas Benski, Bennett McGhee

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Emerald Fennell, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Josey McNamara

ROCKS
Sarah Gavron, Ameenah Ayub Allen, Faye Ward, Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson

SAINT MAUD
Rose Glass, Andrea Cornwell, Oliver Kassman




OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

HIS HOUSE
Remi Weekes (Writer/Director)

LIMBO
Ben Sharrock (Writer/Director), Irune Gurtubai (Producer) [also produced by Angus Lamont]

MOFFIE
Jack Sidey (Writer/Producer) [also written by Oliver Hermanus and produced by Eric Abraham]

ROCKS
Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (Writers)

SAINT MAUD
Rose Glass (Writer/Director), Oliver Kassman (Producer) [also produced by Andrea Cornwell]




FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

ANOTHER ROUND
Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen

DEAR COMRADES!
Andrei Konchalovsky, Alisher Usmanov

LES MISÉRABLES
Ladj Ly

MINARI
Lee Isaac Chung, Christina Oh

QUO VADIS, AIDA?
Jasmila Žbanić, Damir Ibrahimovich

DOCUMENTARY

COLLECTIVE
Alexander Nanau

DAVID ATTENBOROUGH: A LIFE ON OUR PLANET
Alastair Fothergill, Jonnie Hughes, Keith Scholey

THE DISSIDENT
Bryan Fogel, Thor Halvorssen

MY OCTOPUS TEACHER
Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster

THE SOCIAL DILEMMA
Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes

ANIMATED FILM

ONWARD
Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae

SOUL
Pete Docter, Dana Murray

WOLFWALKERS
Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young

DIRECTOR

ANOTHER ROUND
Thomas Vinterberg

BABYTEETH
Shannon Murphy

MINARI
Lee Isaac Chung

NOMADLAND
Chloé Zhao

QUO VADIS, AIDA?
Jasmila Žbanić

ROCKS
Sarah Gavron




ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

ANOTHER ROUND
Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg

MANK
Jack Fincher

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Emerald Fennell

ROCKS
Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Aaron Sorkin

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
THE DIG
Moira Buffini

THE FATHER
Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller

THE MAURITANIAN
Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven

NOMADLAND
Chloé Zhao

THE WHITE TIGER
Ramin Bahrani

LEADING ACTRESS

BUKKY BAKRAY
Rocks

RADHA BLANK
The Forty-Year-Old Version

VANESSA KIRBY
Pieces of a Woman

FRANCES McDORMAND
Nomadland

WUNMI MOSAKU
His House

ALFRE WOODARD
Clemency

LEADING ACTOR

2021 BAFTA Awards

RIZ AHMED
Sound of Metal

CHADWICK BOSEMAN
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

ADARSH GOURAV
The White Tiger

ANTHONY HOPKINS
The Father

MADS MIKKELSEN
Another Round

TAHAR RAHIM
The Mauritanian




SUPPORTING ACTRESS

NIAMH ALGAR
Calm With Horses

KOSAR ALI
Rocks

MARIA BAKALOVA
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

DOMINIQUE FISHBACK
Judas and the Black Messiah

ASHLEY MADEKWE
County Lines

YUH-JUNG YOUN
Minari

SUPPORTING ACTOR

DANIEL KALUUYA
Judas and the Black Messiah

BARRY KEOGHAN
Calm With Horses

ALAN KIM
Minari

LESLIE ODOM JR.
One Night in Miami…

CLARKE PETERS
Da 5 Bloods

PAUL RACI
Sound of Metal

ORIGINAL SCORE

MANK
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

MINARI
Emile Mosseri

NEWS OF THE WORLD
James Newton Howard

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Anthony Willis

SOUL
Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross




CASTING

CALM WITH HORSES
Shaheen Baig

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Alexa L. Fogel

MINARI
Julia Kim

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu

ROCKS
Lucy Pardee

CINEMATOGRAPHY

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Sean Bobbitt

MANK
Erik Messerschmidt

THE MAURITANIAN
Alwin H. Küchler

NEWS OF THE WORLD
Dariusz Wolski

NOMADLAND
Joshua James Richards

EDITING

The Father

THE FATHER
Yorgos Lamprinos

NOMADLAND
Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Frédéric Thoraval

SOUND OF METAL
Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Alan Baumgarten




PRODUCTION DESIGN

THE DIG
Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

THE FATHER
Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone

MANK
Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale

NEWS OF THE WORLD
David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan

REBECCA
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

COSTUME DESIGN

AMMONITE
Michael O’Connor

THE DIG
Alice Babidge

EMMA
Alexandra Byrne

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Ann Roth

MANK
Trish Summerville




MAKE UP & HAIR

THE DIG
Jenny Shircore

HILLBILLY ELEGY
Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal

MANK
Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams

PINOCCHIO
Mark Coulier

SOUND

GREYHOUND
TBC

NEWS OF THE WORLD
Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney

NOMADLAND
Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M. Wolf Snyder

SOUL
Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker

SOUND OF METAL
Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

GREYHOUND
Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt

THE MIDNIGHT SKY
Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins

MULAN
Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury

THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN
Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher

TENET
Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

THE FIRE NEXT TIME
Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe

THE OWL AND THE PUSSYCAT
Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf

THE SONG OF A LOST BOY
Daniel Quirke, Jamie MacDonald, Brid Arnstein




WHEN ARE THE 2021 BAFTA NOMINEES ANNOUNCED?

The BAFTA nominees will be announced on Mar, 9 2021. This year the BAFTA Awards upended its nominating system in an effort to increase viewership of all the submitted films. As part of this process, the BAFTAs brought back longlists, which were revealed on February 4. Scroll down to see all the longlist semi-finalists for the 2021 BAFTA Awards nominations.

Round Two voting, to determine the nominations in the member voted categories, began on Friday 19 February 2021. C/ome back and check for updates!

WHEN AND WHERE ARE THE 2021 BAFTA BEING HELD?

The awards show is scheduled for Sunday, Apr. 11. The star-studded event will be held at Royal Albert Hall in London, UK.

Scroll down to see all the longlist semi-finalists for the 2021 BAFTA Awards nominations.

BEST PICTURE (244 films submitted)

2021 BAFTA - Nomadland

This is the only category voted for by all film voting members in all voting rounds. There will be 5 nominations.

Another Round
Da 5 Bloods
The Dig
The Father
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
The Mauritanian
News of the World
Nomadland
One Night In Miami…
Promising Young Woman
Soul
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7
The White Tiger




BEST DIRECTOR (226 films submitted)

Round One: The chapter voted and the top 8 female and top 8 male directed films were longlisted. A jury picked 2 female and 2 male directors from the next 10 ranking female and male directed films.
Round Two: A jury will vote for the six nominations.

Another Round
The Assistant
Babyteeth
The Dig
The Father
The Forty-Year-Old Version
Mank
The Mauritanian
Minari
My Octopus Teacher
News of the World
Nomadland
One Night In Miami…

Related Read To 2021 BAFTA: 2021 Golden Globes: Full List of Nominees, Host and Other Details

Promising Young Woman
Quo Vadis, Aida?
Rocks
Saint Maud
Tenet
The Trial of the Chicago 7
The White Tiger

BEST ACTOR (122 performances submitted)

Round One: The chapter voted and the top 12 were longlisted. A jury picked 3 performances from the next 10.
Round Two: A jury will vote for the 6 nominations.

Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
Kingsley Ben-Adir, “One Night In Miami”
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Ralph Fiennes, “The Dig”
Adarsh Gourav, “The White Tiger”
Tom Hanks, “News of the World”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
Cosmo Jarvis, “Calm With Horses”
Delroy Lindo, “Da 5 Bloods”
Mads Mikkelsen, “Another Round”
Gary Oldman, “Mank”
Tahar Rahim, “The Mauritanian”
LaKeith Stanfield, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
John David Washington, “Malcolm & Marie”
Steven Yeun, “Minari”

BEST ACTRESS (126 performances submitted)

Round One: The chapter voted and the top 12 were longlisted. A jury picked 3 performances from the next 10.
Round Two: A jury will vote for the 6 nominations.

Amy Adams, “Hillbilly Elegy”
Bukky Bakray, “Rocks”
Radha Blank, “The Forty-Year-Old Version”
Jessie Buckley, “I’m Thinking of Ending Things”
Morfydd Clark, “Saint Maud”
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Julia Garner, “The Assistant”
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”
Sophia Loren, “The Life Ahead”
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”
Wunmi Mosaku, “His House”
Kate Winslet, “Ammonite”
Alfre Woodard, “Clemency”
Zendaya, “Malcolm & Marie”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (298 performances submitted)

Round One: The chapter voted and the top 12 were longlisted. A jury picked 3 performances from the next 10.
Round Two: A jury will vote for the 6 nominations.

Chadwick Boseman, “Da 5 Bloods”
Bo Burnham, “Promising Young Woman”
Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Mauritanian”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Barry Keoghan, “Calm With Horses”
Alan Kim, “Minari”

Related Read to 2021 BAFTA: The Trial Of Chicago 7: The Entire Ensemble Cast Up For Best Supporting Actor Oscar

Frank Langella, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night In Miami”
Clarke Peters, “Da 5 Bloods”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Mark Rylance, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal”
David Strathairn, “Nomadland”
Stanley Tucci, “Supernova”




BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (234 performances submitted)

Round One: The chapter voted and the top 12 were longlisted. A jury picked 3 performances from the next 10.
Round Two: A jury will vote for the 6 nominations.

Niamh Algar, “Calm With Horses”
Kosar Ali, “Rocks”
Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Ellen Burstyn, “Pieces of a Woman”
Priyanka Chopra Jonas, “The White Tiger”
Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
Olivia Colman, “The Father”
Jennifer Ehle, “Saint Maud”
Dominique Fishback, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian”
Ashley Madekwe, “County Lines”
Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”
Saoirse Ronan, “Ammonite”,
Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari”
Helena Zengel, “News of the World”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY (104 films submitted)

most anticipated films of 2020 01

Round One: The chapter voted and the top 15 were longlisted.
Round Two: The chapter will vote for the 5 nominations.

Ammonite
Another Round
The Assistant
Da 5 Bloods
The Forty-Year-Old Version
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Promising Young Woman
Rocks
Saint Maud
Soul
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY (61 films submitted)

Round One: The chapter voted and the top 15 were longlisted.
Round Two: The chapter will vote for the 5 nominations.

Babyteeth
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
The Dig
Emma.
The Father
Hillbilly Elegy
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
The Invisible Man
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
The Mauritanian
News of the World
Nomadland
One Night In Miami…
Pieces of a Woman
The White Tiger

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY (183 films submitted)

Round One: The chapter voted and the top 15 were longlisted.
Round Two: The chapter will vote for the 5 nominations.

Ammonite
The Dig
Greyhound
Judas and the Black Messiah
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
The Mauritanian
The Midnight Sky
News of the World

Related Read to 2021 BAFTA: Oscars 2021: Top 45 Movies Leading The Race 

Nomadland
Rebecca
Saint Maud
Tenet
The Trial of the Chicago 7
The White Tiger

BEST COSTUME DESIGN (133 films submitted)

Round One: The chapter voted and the top 15 were longlisted.
Round Two: The chapter will vote for the 5 nominations.

Ammonite
The Dig
Emma.
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Misbehaviour
Mulan
News of the World
Promising Young Woman
Radioactive
Rebecca
The Secret Garden
The Trial of the Chicago 7
The United States Vs. Billie Holiday

BEST FILM EDITING (203 films submitted)

Round One: The chapter voted and the top 15 were longlisted.
Round Two: The chapter will vote for the 5 nominations.

Another Round
Da 5 Bloods
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
The Mauritanian
News of the World
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Rocks
Saint Maud
Sound of Metal
Tenet
The Trial of the Chicago 7
The White Tiger




BEST MAKE UP & HAIR (131 films submitted)

Round One: The chapter voted and the top 15 were longlisted.
Round Two: The chapter will vote for the 5 nominations.

Ammonite
Blithe Spirit
The Dig
Emma.
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Mulan
Pinocchio
Promising Young Woman
Rebecca
The Trial of the Chicago 7
True History of the Kelly Gang
The United States Vs. Billie Holiday
Wonder Woman 1984

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (133 films submitted)

Round One: The chapter voted and the top 15 were longlisted.
Round Two: The chapter will vote for the 5 nominations.

2021 BAFTA - Mank

Ammonite
Da 5 Bloods
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
Hillbilly Elegy
The Little Things
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
The Midnight Sky
Minari
News of the World
Promising Young Woman
Saint Maud
Soul
Tenet
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN (146 films submitted)

Round One: The chapter voted and the top 15 were longlisted.
Round Two: The chapter will vote for the 5 nominations.

Ammonite
The Dig
Emma.
The Father
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
The Midnight Sky
News of the World
Promising Young Woman
Radioactive
Rebecca
The Secret Garden
Tenet
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Wonder Woman 1984

BEST SOUND (170 films submitted)

Round One: The chapter voted and the top 15 were longlisted.
Round Two: The chapter will vote for the 5 nominations.

Greyhound
The Invisible Man
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
The Mauritanian
The Midnight Sky
News of the World
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Saint Maud
Soul
Sound of Metal
Tenet
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Wonder Woman 1984




BEST VISUAL EFFECTS (55 films submitted)

Round One: The chapter voted and the top 15 were longlisted.
Round Two: The chapter will vote for the 5 nominations.

Related Read to 2021 BAFTA: 93rd Academy Awards: Candidates Shortlisted For 9 Categories Including Best International Feature Film

Da 5 Bloods
Greyhound
The Invisible Man
Mank
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
News of the World
The Old Guard
The One and Only Ivan
Pinocchio
The Secret Garden
Sonic The Hedgehog
Soul
Tenet
Wonder Woman 1984

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE (13 films submitted)

Round One: Those who opted in voted and their top 6 were longlisted.
Round Two: Those who opted in vote and their top 3 are nominated.

The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul
The Willoughbys
Wolfwalkers

2021 BAFTA WolfWalkers

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE (77 films submitted)

Round One: Those who opted in voted and their top 15 were longlisted.
Round Two: Those who opted in vote and their top 5 are nominated.

All In: The Fight For Democracy
Athlete A
Beastie Boys Story
Becoming
Billie
Collective
Crip Camp
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
Dick Johnson is Dead
The Dissident
I Am Greta
MLK/FBI
My Octopus Teacher
The Social Dilemma
The Truffle Hunters

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE (56 films submitted)

Round One: Those who opted in voted and their top 15 were longlisted.
Round Two: Those who opted in vote and their top 5 are nominated.

Another Round
Bacurau
Collective
Dear Comrades!
I’m No Longer Here (Ya No Estoy Aqui)
The Life Ahead
Les Misérables
Minari
The Mole Agent
New Order
The Painter and the Thief
Quo Vadis, Aida?
System Crasher
The Traitor
The Truffle Hunters




BEST BRITISH FILM (74 films that passed the BFI Diversity Standards submitted)

Round One: Those who opted in voted and their top 5 will be nominated.
Round Two: A jury will pick the other 5 nominees from the next ranking 15 films.

Ammonite
Calm With Horses
County Lines
The Courier
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
The Dig
Emma.
The Father
Herself
His House
Limbo
The Mauritanian
Misbehaviour
Mogul Mowgli
Promising Young Woman
Radioactive
Rebecca
Rocks
Saint Maud
Supernova

Credit Source: Variety

 

Share this Article

Previous post

Boys State [2020] Review – A Pertinent & Microcosmic Look into the American Political Theatre

Next post

High on Films Annual Awards (HOFAA) 2021