Barbie, Greta Gerwig’s masterpiece, has stunned critics and audiences alike with its universal appeal and record-breaking 18 nominations at the 29th Critics Choice Awards. Everything Everywhere All at Once and The Shape of Water, which received 14 nominations each year, were the previous record holders; this incredible feat exceeds them both. The film’s remarkable awards in multiple categories, including best picture and great performances, establish Barbie as a true hit in the world of cinema.

CCA CEO Joey Berlin said, “We are so excited to celebrate this year’s remarkable projects, performances, and the people who made it all possible at the 29th Annual Critics Choice Awards. This year saw an incredible number of blockbuster hits and beautiful stories brought to life in these exceptional films.”

Studio Nomination Totals

A breakdown of the 29th Critics Choice Awards nominations by studio reveals the industry’s powerhouses.

  • Warner Bros: Leading with an impressive 25 nominations.
  • Netflix: Securing 17 nominations, a testament to its growing influence in the film industry.
  • Searchlight, Universal: Tying with 14 nominations each, demonstrating their commitment to delivering outstanding cinematic experiences.
  • Apple Original Films, Amazon: Contributing significantly with 12 and 11 nominations, respectively.
  • Focus Features, A24: Holding their ground with 9 and 5 nominations.
  • NEON, Sony Pictures, Walt Disney: Each earning 4 nominations.
  • Lionsgate, Paramount Pictures: Securing 2 nominations each.

When will the 29th Annual Critics Choice Awards be Broadcast?

On Sunday, January 14, the much-anticipated 29th Annual Critics Choice Awards will take place, and it will undoubtedly be a tribute to the best in film. The event will be broadcast live on The CW, and the festivities will be heightened by the return of the charming Chelsea Handler as host.

High On Films in collaboration with Avanté

29th Critics Choice Nominations:

Best Picture 

Best Actor 

  • Bradley Cooper — Maestro (Netflix)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio — Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple Original Films)
  • Colman Domingo — Rustin (Netflix)
  • Paul Giamatti — The Holdovers (Focus Features)
  • Cillian Murphy — Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
  • Jeffrey Wright — American Fiction (Amazon MGM Studios)

Best Actress 

  • Lily Gladstone — Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple Original Films)
  • Sandra Hüller — Anatomy of a Fall (NEON)
  • Greta Lee — Past Lives (A24)
  • Carey Mulligan — Maestro (Netflix)
  • Margot Robbie — Barbie (Warner Bros)
  • Emma Stone — Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Supporting Actor 

  • Sterling K. Brown — American Fiction (Amazon MGM Studios)
  • Robert De Niro — Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple Original Films)
  • Robert Downey Jr. — Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
  • Ryan Gosling — Barbie (Warner Bros)
  • Charles Melton — May December (Netflix)
  • Mark Ruffalo — Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Supporting Actress 

  • Emily Blunt — Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
  • Danielle Brooks — The Color Purple (Warner Bros)
  • America Ferrera — Barbie (Warner Bros)
  • Jodie Foster — Nyad (Netflix)
  • Julianne Moore — May December (Netflix)
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph — The Holdovers (Focus Features)

Best Young Actor/Actress 

  • Abby Ryder Forston — Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret. (Lionsgate)
  • Ariana Greenblatt — Barbie (Warner Bros)
  • Calah Lane — Wonka (Warner Bros)
  • Milo Machado Graner — Anatomy of a Fall (NEON)
  • Dominic Sessa — The Holdovers (Focus Features)
  • Madeleine Yuna Voyles — The Creator (20th Century Studios)

Best Acting Ensemble 

  • Air (Amazon Studios)
  • Barbie (Warner Bros)
  • The Color Purple (Warner Bros)
  • The Holdovers (Focus Features)
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)

Best Director 

  • Bradley Cooper — Maestro (Netflix)
  • Greta Gerwig — Barbie (Warner Bros)
  • Yorgos Lanthimos — Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Christopher Nolan — Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
  • Alexander Payne — The Holdovers (Focus Features)
  • Martin Scorsese — Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple Original Films)

Best Original Screenplay

  • Air — Alex Convery (Amazon Studios)
  • Barbie — Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach (Warner Bros)
  • The Holdovers – David Hemingson (Focus Features)
  • Maestro — Bradley Cooper, Josh Singer (Netflix)
  • May December — Samy Burch (Netflix)
  • Past Lives — Celine Song (A24)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret. — Kelly Fremon Craig (Lionsgate)
  • All of Us Strangers — Andrew Haigh (Searchlight Pictures)
  • American Fiction — Cord Jefferson (Amazon MGM Studios)
  • Killers of the Flower Moon — Martin Scorsese, Eric Roth (Apple Original Films)
  • Oppenheimer — Christopher Nolan (Universal Pictures)
  • Poor Things — Tony McNamara (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Cinematography 

  • Matthew Libatique – Maestro (Netflix)
  • Rodrigo Prieto – Barbie (Warner Bros)
  • Rodrigo Prieto – Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple Original Films)
  • Robbie Ryan – Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Linus Sandgren – Saltburn (Amazon MGM Studios)
  • Hoyte van Hoytema – Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
A still from ‘Saltburn.’

Best Production Design  

  • Suzie Davies, Charlotte Dirickx – Saltburn (Amazon MGM Studios)
  • Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman – Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
  • Jack Fisk, Adam Willis – Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple Original Films)
  • Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Barbie (Warner Bros)
  • James Price, Shona Heath, Szusza Mihalek – Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Adam Stockhausen, Kris Moran – Asteroid City (Focus Features)

Best Editing 

  • William Goldenberg – Air (Amazon Studios)
  • Nick Houy – Barbie (Warner Bros)
  • Jennifer Lame – Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
  • Yorgos Mavropsaridis – Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Thelma Schoonmaker – Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple Original Films)
  • Michelle Tesoro – Maestro (Netflix)

Best Costume Design 

  • Jacqueline Durran – Barbie (Warner Bros)
  • Lindy Hemming – Wonka (Warner Bros)
  • Francine Jamison-Tanchuck – The Color Purple (Warner Bros)
  • Holly Waddington – Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Jacqueline West – Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple Original Films)
  • Janty Yates, David Crossman – Napoleon (Apple Original Films)

Best Hair and Makeup 

  • Barbie (Warner Bros)
  • The Color Purple (Warner Bros)
  • Maestro (Netflix)
  • Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
  • Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Priscilla (A24)

Best Visual Effects 

Best Comedy 

  • American Fiction (Amazon MGM Studios)
  • Barbie (Warner Bros)
  • Bottoms (MGM)
  • The Holdovers (Focus Features)
  • No Hard Feelings (Sony Pictures)
  • Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Animated Feature 

Best Foreign Language Film 

  • Anatomy of a Fall (NEON)
  • Godzilla Minus One (Toho)
  • Perfect Days (NEON)
  • Society of the Snow (Netflix)
  • The Taste of Things (IFC Films)
  • The Zone of Interest (A24)

Best Song

  • “Dance the Night” – Barbie (Warner Bros)
  • “I’m Just Ken” – Barbie (Warner Bros)
  • “Peaches” – The Super Mario Bros. Movie (Universal Pictures)
  • “Road to Freedom” – Rustin (Netflix)
  • “This Wish” – Wish (Walt Disney)
  • “What Was I Made For” – Barbie (Warner Bros)

Best Score 

  • Jerskin Fendrix – Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Michael Giacchino – Society of the Snow (Netflix)
  • Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
  • Daniel Pemberton – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures)
  • Robbie Robertson – Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple Original Films)
  • Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt – Barbie (Warner Bros)

Similar Posts