Home»News»Awards»AACTA International Awards : Australian Academy Announces Film & TV Award Winners (updated)

AACTA International Awards : Australian Academy Announces Film & TV Award Winners (updated)

Share this Article

AACTA International Awards : Australian Academy Announces Film & TV Award Winners (updated) The Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) announced its WINNERS in the film and newly-created television categories for its 10th AACTA International Awards.

Emeral Fennell’s “Promising Young Woman” has won Best Picture at the 10th Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) International Awards. Carey Mulligan also scooped the Best Lead Actress in Film award for the film.

Other winners include “Nomadland” director Chloé Zhao, who became the first woman to receive the AACTA International Award for Best Direction in Film.

“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” written and directed by Aaron Sorkin, took home Best Screenplay in Film and Best Supporting Actor in Film for Sacha Baron Cohen’s transformative work, marking his first AACTA International Award win.




For the past ten years, the AACTA International Awards have honored excellence in film, with awards in seven categories: Best Film, Best Direction, Best Screenplay, Best Lead Actor, Best Lead Actress, Best Supporting Actor and Best Supporting Actress. However in 2021, the Australian Academy expanded the awards to include television awards as well.

This is the first year AACTA has extended the awards to include global TV across four new categories: Best Drama Series, Best Comedy Series, Best Actor in a Series and Best Actress in a Series (See the full list below.)

AACTA - Nomadland

Held in Los Angeles, the AACTA International Awards will produce a highlights package of acceptance speeches which will be available to watch on AACTA’s YouTube channel on March 6 Australia time and March 5 Pacific.

Related Read to AACTA: 93rd Academy Awards Candidates Shortlisted for 9 Categories Including Best International Film

AACTA CEO Damian Trewhella says, “2020 was an extraordinary year for the global screen industry. We all experienced varying degrees of lockdowns but one thing that united us all was the enjoyment and escapism we got from film and television and audiences devoured content in astonishing numbers. Shows like Normal People, The Crown, The Mandalorian, I May Destroy You and Schitt’s Creek were watched across the world and our own productions like Mystery Road stood up alongside the best… Creatives like Margot Robbie who produced the black comedy thriller, Promising Young Woman, Tony McNamara who created The Great, Babyteeth’s Eliza Scanlen and Ben Mendelsohn, Mrs America’s Cate Blanchett and The Undoing’s Nicole Kidman also continued to showcase the abounding contribution Australians make to the international screen industry.”




Here is the full of list of WINNERS as announced on Mar. 5

AACTA International Award for Best Film

The Father

Minari

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman – WINNER

The Trial of the Chicago 7

AACTA International Award for Best Direction in Film

Pete Docter – Soul

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

David Fincher – Mank

Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland – WINNER

AACTA International Award for Best Screenplay in Film

The Father

Mank

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

The Trial of the Chicago 7 – WINNER




AACTA International Award for Best Drama Series

The Crown

I May Destroy You

The Mandalorian

Mystery Road

The Queen’s Gambit – WINNER

AACTA International Award for Best Comedy Series

Afterlife

The Great

Schitt’s Creek – WINNER

Sex Education

What We Do in the Shadows

AACTA International Award for Best Lead Actor in Film

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER

The White Tiger Trailer

Adarsh Gourav – The White Tiger

Anthony Hopkins – The Father

Gary Oldman – Mank




AACTA International Award for Best Lead Actress in Film

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand – Nomadland

Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman – WINNER

Eliza Scanlen – Babyteeth

AACTA International Award for Best Supporting Actor in Film

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 – WINNER

Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods

Ben Mendelsohn – Babyteeth

Related to AACTA: Golden Globes 2021 Full List of Nominees, Host and Other Details

Mark Rylance – The Trial of the Chicago 7

David Strathairn – Nomadland

AACTA International Award for Best Supporting Actress in Film

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Olivia Colman – The Father – WINNER

Saoirse Ronan – Ammonite

Amanda Seyfried – Mank

Swankie – Nomadland




AACTA International Award for Best Actor in a Series

Jason Bateman – Ozark

Hugh Grant – The Undoing

Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek

Paul Mescal – Normal People

Aaron Pedersen – Mystery Road – WINNER

AACTA International Award for Best Actress in a Series

Cate Blanchett – Mrs America

Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People

Nicole Kidman – The Undoing

Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek

Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit – WINNER

Credit Source: Deadline




 

Share this Article

Previous post

Stream on MUBI - A Short Film About Killing [1988]

Next post

10 Great European Movies That You Just Can't Miss