Home » Awards » ‘Burning’ Leads Sanju, Shoplifters in Asian Film Awards Nominations 2019

‘Burning’ Leads Sanju, Shoplifters in Asian Film Awards Nominations 2019

0
Shares
Pinterest Google+
Share it:

The master story-teller Lee Chang-dong’s Burning is the first South Korean film to be shortlisted in the 91st Academy Awards’ best foreign-language film category, and if Academy does not throw any surprises, it would deservedly be nominated as well. And now it is leading Asian Film Awards nominations with eight nominations, including Best Film, Best Director and Best Actor.

The Palme d’Or winner, also the front runner to win The Best Foreign Langauge film at the 91st Academy Awards, Hirokazu Kore-eda’s heartbreaking drama “Shoplifters” tied with Rajkumar Hirani’s biopic movie on actor Sanjay Dutt “Sanju,” and Zhang Yimou’s “Shadow” six nominations.

The winners of the Asian Film Awards 2019 will be announced at a ceremony in Macau on March 16. The full list of Asian Film Awards nominations 2019 are as follows:




Best Film

Burning (South Korea)

Dying to Survive (China)

Jinpa (China)

Sanju (India)

Shoplifters (Japan)

Best Director

Lee Chang-dong (Burning)

Pema Tseden (Jinpa)

Rajkumar Hirani (Sanju)

Hirokazu Koreeda (Shoplifters)

Fruit Chan (Three Husbands)




Best New Director

Yeo Siew Hua (A Land Imagined)

Rima Das (Bulbul Can Sing)

Phuttiphong Aroonpheng (Manta Ray)

Shinichiro Ueda (One Cut of the Dead)

Oliver Chan Siu-kuen (Still Human)

Bai Xue (The Crossing)




Best Actor

Yoo Ah-in (Burning)

Xu Zheng (Dying to Survive)

Aaron Kwok (Project Gutenberg)

Ranbir Kapoor (Sanju)

Koji Yakusho (The Blood of Wolves)

Best Actress

Zhao Tao (Ash Is Purest White)

Samal Yeslyamova (Ayka)

Han Ji-min (Miss Baek)

Sakura Ando (Shoplifters)

Chloe Maayan (Three Husbands)

Best Supporting Actor

Zhang Yu (Dying to Survive)

Kwon Hae-hyo (Hotel by the River)

Shinya Tsukamoto (Killing)

Vicky Kaushal (Sanju)

River Huang (Tracey)




Best Supporting Actress

Jin Seo-yeon (Believer)

Ding Ning (Cities of Last Things)

Xu Qing (Hidden Man)

Mayu Matsuoka (Shoplifters)

Kara Wai (Tracey)




Best Newcomer

Erika Karata (Asako I & II)

Jun Jong-seo (Burning)

Xie Zhangying (Cities of Last Things)

Johnny Huang (Operation Red Sea)

Huang Yao (The Crossing)

Chan Charm-man (Three Husbands)

Best Screenplay

Ash Is Purest White

Burning

Dying to Survive

Project Gutenberg

Sanju




Best Editing

Killing

Operation Red Sea

Project Gutenberg

Shadow

The Spy Gone North

Best Cinematography

Burning

Jinpa

Manta Ray

Shadow

Tumbbad




Best Original Music

Believer

Jinpa

Sanju

Shadow

Shoplifters




Best Costume Design

Hidden Man

Project Gutenberg

Punk Samurai Slash Down

Shadow

The Spy Gone North

Best Production Design

Burning

Hidden Man

Shadow

Shoplifters

Tumbbad




Best Visual Effects

2.0

Hidden Man

Operation Red Sea

Project Gutenberg

Punk Samurai Slash Down

Best Sound

2.0

Burning

Killing

Operation Red Sea

Shadow

Must Read Lists;

The 10 Best Hindi Films of 2018

The 15 Best Indian Films of 2018

20 Criminally Under-rated films of 2018

Previous post

Bird Box [2018]: Netflix's Most Popular Film Is Also The Most Problematic

Next post

2019 Critics' Choice Awards Winners: Lady Gaga Wins Best Actress as Roma takes home the Best Picture, Director