Home»News»BAFTA Film Awards 2022: Complete List of Winners

BAFTA Film Awards 2022: Complete List of Winners

Share this Article

BAFTA Winners

The 75th BAFTA Film Awards took place Sunday, March 13th. The number of voting members who submitted their ballots this year was over 7,000. The entire list of winners list has now been revealed.

“Dune”, with 11 counts, was the film that scored the most BAFTA nominations, followed by “The Power of the Dog”, and “Belfast” with eight and six respectively. “West Side Story,” “No Time to Die,” and “Licorice Pizza” were each nominated for 5 BAFTA Categories.

At the end of the presentation, “The Power of the Dog” emerged winner of Best Film and Best Director for Jane Campion. “Belfast” won the BAFTA for Outstanding British Film. 




The winners are listed in bold below.

Best Film

“Belfast”
“Don’t Look Up”
“Dune”
“Licorice Pizza”
“The Power of the Dog”

Film Not in the English Language

“Drive My Car” – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Teruhisa Yamamoto
“The Hand of God” – Paolo Sorrentino, Lorenzo Mieli
“Parallel Mothers” – Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar
“Petite Maman” – Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur
“The Worst Person in the World” – Joachim Trier, Thomas Robsahm




 

Documentary

“Becoming Cousteau” – Liz Garbus, Dan Cogan
“Cow” – Andrea Arnold, Kat Mansoor
“Flee” – Jonas Poher Rasmussen. Monica Hellström
“The Rescue” – Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, John Battsek, P. J. Van Sandwijk
“Summer of Soul (or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)” – Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel

Animated Film

“Encanto” – Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino, Clarke Spencer
“Flee” – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström
“Luca” – Enrico Casarosa, Andrea Warren
“The Mitchells Vs the Machines” – Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller




 

Director

Aleem Khan, “After Love”
Paul Thomas Anderson, “Licorice Pizza”
Ryusuke Hamaguchi, “Drive My Car”
Audrey Diwan, “Happening”
Jane Campion, “The Power of the Dog”
Julia Ducournau, “Titane”

Leading Actress

Lady Gaga, “House of Gucci”
Alana Haim, “Licorice Pizza”
Emilia Jones, “CODA”
Renate Reinsve, “The Worst Person in the World”
Joanna Scanlan, “After Love”
Tessa Thompson, “Passing”

Supporting Actress

Caitriona Balfe, “Belfast”
Jessie Buckley, “The Lost Daughter”
Ariana DeBose, “West Side Story”
Ann Dowd, “Mass”
Aunjanue Ellis, “King Richard”
Ruth Negga, “Passing”




 

Leading Actor

Adeel Akhtar, “Ali & Ava”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Don’t Look Up”
Mahershala Ali, “Swan Song”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Power of the Dog”
Stephen Graham, “Boiling Point”
Will Smith, “King Richard”

Supporting Actor

Mike Faist, “West Side Story”
Ciaran Hinds, “Belfast”
Troy Kotsur, “CODA”
Woody Norman, “C’mon C’mon”
Jesse Plemons, “The Power of the Dog”
Kodi Smit-McPhee, “The Power of the Dog”

Outstanding British Film

“After Love”
“Ali & Eva”
“Belfast”
“Boiling Point”
“Cyrano”
“Everybody’s Talking About Jamie”
“Last Night in Soho”
“No Time to Die”
“Passing”




 

Original Screenplay

Aaron Sorkin, “Being the Ricardos”
Kenneth Branagh, “Belfast”
Adam McKay, “Don’t Look Up”
Zach Baylin, “King Richard”
Paul Thomas Anderson, “Licorice Pizza”

Adapted Screenplay

Sian Heder, “CODA”
Ryusuke Hamaguchi, “Drive My Car”
Denis Villeneuve, “Dune”
Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Lost Daughter”
Jane Campion, “The Power of the Dog”

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Aleem Khan (Writer/Director), “After Love”
James Cumming (Writer), Hester Ruloff (Producer), “Boiling Point”
Jeymes Samuel (Writer/Director), “The Harder They Fall”
Posy Dixon (Writer/Director), Liv Proctor (Producer), “Keyboard Fantasies”
Rebecca Hall (Writer/Director), “Passing”




 

Casting

“Boiling Point” – Carolyn Mcleod
“Dune” – Francine Maisler
“The Hand of God” – Massimo Appolloni, Annamaria Sambucco
“King Richard” – Rich Delia, Avy Kaufman
“West Side Story” – Cindy Tolan

Cinematography

“Dune” – Greig Fraser
“Nightmare Alley” – Dan Laustsen
“No Time to Die” – Linus Sandgren
“The Power of the Dog” – Ari Wegner
“The Tragedy of Macbeth” – Bruno Delbonnel

Editing

“Belfast” – Úna Ní Dhonghaíle
“Dune” – Joe Walker
“Licorice Pizza” – Andy Jurgensen
“No Time to Die” – Tom Cross, Elliot Graham
“Summer of Soul (or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)” – Joshua L. Pearson




 

Production Design

“Cyrano” – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
“Dune” – Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos
“The French Dispatch” – Adam Stockhausen, Rena Deangelo
“Nightmare Alley” – Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau
“West Side Story” – Adam Stockhausen, Rena Deangelo

Costume Design

“Cruella” – Jenny Beavan
“Cyrano” – Massimo Cantini Parrini
“Dune” – Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West
“The French Dispatch” – Milena Canonero
“Nightmare Alley” – Luis Sequeira

Make Up & Hair

“Cruella” – Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne
“Cyrano” – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Siân Miller
“Dune” – Love Larson, Donald Mowat
“The Eyes of Tammy Faye” – Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh
“House of Gucci” – Frederic Aspiras, Jane Carboni, Giuliano Mariana, Sarah Nicole Tanno




 

Sound

“Dune” – Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green, Ron Bartlett
“Last Night in Soho” – Colin Nicolson, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Dan Morgan
“No Time to Die” – James Harrison, Simon Hayes, Paul Massey, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
“A Quiet Place Part II” – Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van Der Ryn
“West Side Story” – Brian Chumney, Tod Maitland, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom

Special Visual Effects

“Dune” – Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Gerd Nefzer
“Free Guy” – Swen Gillberg, Brian Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Daniel Sudick
“Ghostbusters: Afterlife” – Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre, Alessandro Ongaro
“The Matrix Resurrections” – Tom Debenham, Hew J Evans, Dan Glass, J. D. Schwaim
“No Time to Die” – Mark Bokowski, Chris Corbould, Joel Green, Charlie Noble

British Short Animation

“Affairs of the Art” – Joanna Quinn, Les Mills
“Do Not Feed the Pigeons” – Jordi Morera
“Night of the Living Dread” – Ida Melum, Danielle Goff, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, Hannah Kelso




 

British Short Film

“The Black Cop” – Cherish Oteka
“Femme” – Sam H. Freeman, Ng Choon Ping, Sam Ritzenberg, Hayley Williams
“The Palace” – Jo Prichard
“Stuffed” – Theo Rhys, Joss Holden-rea
“Three Meetings of the Extraordinary Committee” – Michael Woodward, Max Barron, Daniel Wheldon

Original Score

“Being the Ricardos” – Daniel Pemberton
“Don’t Look Up” – Nicholas Britell
“Dune” – Hans Zimmer
“The French Dispatch” – Alexandre Desplat
“The Power of the Dog” – Jonny Greenwood

EE Rising Star Award (Voted for by the Public)

Ariana Debose
Harris Dickinson
Lashana Lynch
Millicent Simmonds
Kodi Smit-McPhee

Share this Article

Previous post

Sissy [2022]: 'SXSW' Review - A Luscious And Brutal Horror Comedy Packed With Brilliant Performances

Next post

Soft & Quiet [2022]: 'SXSW' Review - A Deeply Disturbing Horror Film On Violent Acts Of Racism