The 2024 Oscar nominations have been announced, and Oppenheimer has a crazy 13 nominations, which puts it in first place. Soon after, Poor Things with eleven, Killers of the Flower Moon with ten, and Barbie with eight votes. This makes the race for Best Picture very exciting.

Many strong contenders are entering the race, such as American Fiction, Anatomy of a Fall, The Holdovers, Maestro, Past Lives, and The Zone of Interest. This year’s nominations event made history. Lily Gladstone was the first Native American actress to be named, and Martin Scorsese now has the most nominations among all living directors.

There is a lot of excitement as these big names in movies compete for the desired golden statuettes at the 96th Oscars, which will be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel and air live on ABC and in over 200 countries around the world on Sunday, March 10, 2024. Here is the complete list of nominees in every category:

All 2024 Oscar Nominations:

Best Picture:

  • American Fiction: Ben LeClair, Nikos Karamigios, Cord Jefferson and Jermaine Johnson, Producers
  • Anatomy of a Fall: Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion, Producers
  • Barbie: David Heyman, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley and Robbie Brenner, Producers
  • The Holdovers: Mark Johnson, Producer
  • Killers of the Flower Moon: Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, Martin Scorsese and Daniel Lupi, Producers
  • Maestro: Bradley Cooper, Steven Spielberg, Fred Berner, Amy Durning and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
  • Oppenheimer: Emma Thomas, Charles Roven and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  • Past Lives: David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon and Pamela Koffler, Producers
  • Poor Things: Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos Lanthimos and Emma Stone, Producers
  • The Zone of Interest: James Wilson, Producer

Best Actor in a Leading Role:

  • Bradley Cooper in Maestro
  • Colman Domingo in Rustin
  • Paul Giamatti in The Holdovers
  • Cillian Murphy in Oppenheimer
  • Jeffrey Wright in American Fiction

Best Actress in a Leading Role:

  • Annette Bening in Nyad
  • Lily Gladstone in Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Sandra Hüller in Anatomy of a Fall
  • Carey Mulligan in Maestro
  • Emma Stone in Poor Things

Best Actor in a Supporting Role:

  • Sterling K. Brown in American Fiction
  • Robert De Niro in Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Robert Downey Jr. in Oppenheimer
  • Ryan Gosling in Barbie
  • Mark Ruffalo in Poor Things

Best Actress in a Supporting Role:

  • Emily Blunt in Oppenheimer
  • Danielle Brooks in The Color Purple
  • America Ferrera in Barbie
  • Jodie Foster in Nyad
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph in The Holdovers

Best Animated Feature Film:

Best Cinematography:

  • El Conde – Edward Lachman
  • Killers of the Flower Moon – Rodrigo Prieto
  • Maestro – Matthew Libatique
  • Oppenheimer – Hoyte van Hoytema
  • Poor Things – Robbie Ryan

Best Costume Design:

  • Barbie – Jacqueline Durran
  • Killers of the Flower Moon – Jacqueline West
  • Napoleon – Janty Yates and Dave Crossman
  • Oppenheimer – Ellen Mirojnick
  • Poor Things – Holly Waddington

Best Directing:

  • Anatomy of a Fall – Justine Triet
  • Killers of the Flower Moon – Martin Scorsese
  • Oppenheimer – Christopher Nolan
  • Poor Things – Yorgos Lanthimos
  • The Zone of Interest – Jonathan Glazer

Best Documentary Feature Film:

  • Bobi Wine: The People’s President – Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp, and John Battsek
  • The Eternal Memory – Four Daughters – Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha
  • To Kill a Tiger – Nisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe, and David Oppenheim
  • 20 Days in Mariupol – Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner, and Raney Aronson-Rath

Best Documentary Short Film:

  • The ABCs of Book Banning – Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic
  • The Barber of Little Rock – John Hoffman and Christine Turner
  • Island in Between – S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien
  • The Last Repair Shop – Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
  • Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó – Sean Wang and Sam Davis

Best Film Editing:

  • Anatomy of a Fall – Laurent Sénéchal
  • The Holdovers – Kevin Tent
  • Killers of the Flower Moon – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Oppenheimer – Jennifer Lame
  • Poor Things – Yorgos Mavropsaridis

Best International Feature Film:

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

  • Golda – Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby, and Ashra Kelly-Blue
  • Maestro – Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou, and Lori McCoy-Bell
  • Oppenheimer – Luisa Abel
  • Poor Things – Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier, and Josh Weston
  • Society of the Snow – Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí, and Montse Ribé

Best Music (Original Score):

  • American Fiction – Laura Karpman
  • Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny – John Williams
  • Killers of the Flower Moon – Robbie Robertson
  • Oppenheimer – Ludwig Göransson
  • Poor Things – Jerskin Fendrix

Best Music (Original Song):

  • “The Fire Inside” from Flamin’ Hot – Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • “I’m Just Ken” from Barbie – Music and Lyric by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
  • “It Never Went Away” from American Symphony – Music and Lyric by Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson
  • “Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)” from Killers of the Flower Moon – Music and Lyric by Scott George
  • “What Was I Made For?” from Barbie – Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell

Best Production Design:

  • Barbie – Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • Killers of the Flower Moon – Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Adam Willis
  • Napoleon – Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Elli Griff
  • Oppenheimer – Production Design: Ruth De Jong; Set Decoration: Claire Kaufman
  • Poor Things – Production Design: James Price and Shona Heath; Set Decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek

Best Animated Short Film:

  • Letter to a Pig – Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter
  • Ninety-Five Senses – Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess
  • Our Uniform – Yegane Moghaddam
  • Pachyderme – Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius
  • War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko – Dave Mullins and Brad Booker

Best Live Action Short Film:

  • The After – Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham
  • Invincible – Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron
  • Knight of Fortune – Lasse Lyskjær Noer and Christian Norlyk
  • Red, White and Blue – Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane
  • The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar – Wes Anderson and Steven Rales

Best Sound:

  • The Creator – Ian Voigt, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich, and Dean Zupancic
  • Maestro – Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich, and Dean Zupancic
  • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One – Chris Munro, James H. Mather, Chris Burdon, and Mark Taylor
  • Oppenheimer – Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo, and Kevin O’Connell
  • The Zone of Interest – Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn

Best Visual Effects:

  • The Creator – Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts, and Neil Corbould
  • Godzilla Minus One – Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi, and Tatsuji Nojima
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 – Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams, and Theo Bialek
  • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One – Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland, and Neil Corbould
  • Napoleon – Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco, and Neil Corbould

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay):

  • American Fiction – Written for the screen by Cord Jefferson
  • Barbie – Written by Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach
  • Oppenheimer – Written for the screen by Christopher Nolan
  • Poor Things – Screenplay by Tony McNamara
  • The Zone of Interest – Written by Jonathan Glazer

Best Writing (Original Screenplay):

  • Anatomy of a Fall – Screenplay by Justine Triet and Arthur Harari
  • The Holdovers – Written by David Hemingson
  • Maestro – Written by Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer
  • May December – Screenplay by Samy Burch; Story by Samy Burch & Alex Mechanik
  • Past Lives – Written by Celine Song

High On Films in collaboration with Avanté

Similar Posts