Home » Awards » Oscars 2016: List Of Nominees.

Oscars 2016: List Of Nominees.

0
Shares
Pinterest Google+

Oscars

The Nominations are out and pretty much like every year there are some surprises and some snubs, but we will get to that later in our posts to follow. Here is the list of the various categories.

Best Picture

maxresdefault

The Big Short, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
Bridge of Spies, Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
Brooklyn, Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
Mad Max: Fury Road, Doug Mitchell and George Miller, Producers
The Martian, Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam, Producers
The Revenant, Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon, Producers
Room, Ed Guiney, Producer
Spotlight, Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, Producers

Best Directing

revenant-inarritu-fb

Adam McKay, The Big Short
George Miller, Mad Max : Fury Road
Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant
Lenny Abrahamson, Room
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

Best Actor in a Leading Role.

Michael-Fassbender-Steve-Jobs-Movie-2015

Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Matt Damon, The Martian
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Image10ff
Cate Blanchett, Carol
Brie Larson, Room
Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

mark-ruffalo-investigates-religious-scandal-in-spotlight

Christian Bale, The Big Short
Tom Hardy, The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
Mark Rylance, The Bridge of Spies
Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

hateful_eight-jennifer-jason-leigh

Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara, Carol
Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
Alicia Vikander. The Danish Girl
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay

bigshottrailer

The Big Short, Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
Brooklyn, Screenplay by Nick Hornby
Carol, Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
The Martian, Screenplay by Drew Goddard
Room, Screenplay by Emma Donoghue

Best Writing – Original Screenplay

InsideOut556500e6a2be0-2040.0

Bridge of Spies, Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
Ex Machina, Written by Alex Garland
Inside Out, Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
Spotlight, Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
Straight Outta Compton, Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

Best Animated Feature Film

charlie-kaufman-anomalisa2-superjumbo

Anomalisa
Boy and the World
Inside Out
Shawn the Sheep Movie
When Marley Was There

Best Cinematography

the_revenant2

Edward Lachman, Carol
Robert Richardson, The Hateful Eight
John Seale, Mad Max: Fury Road
Emmanuel Lubezki, The Revenant
Roger Deakins, Sicario

Best Costume Design

the-danish-girl-stills-4-vogue-10dec15-universal-b

Paco Delgado, The Danish Girl
Sandy Powell, Carol
Sandy Powell, Cinderella
Jenny Beavan, Mad Max: Fury Road
Jacqueline West, The Revenant

Best Documentary Feature

the-look-of-silence

Amy, Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees
Cartel Land, Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
The Look of Silence, Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
What Happened, Miss Simone?, Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom, Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

Best Documentary Short

last-day-of-freedom

Body Team 12, David Darg and Bryn Mooser
Chau, Beyond the Lines, Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah, Adam Benzine
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
Last Day of Freedom, Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

Best Film Editing

Star-Wars-Force-Awakens-Rey-Finn-BB8-running

Hank Corwin, The Big Short
Margaret Sixel, Mad Max : Fury Road
Stephen Mirrione, The Revenant
Tom McArdle, Spotlight
Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey, Star Wars : The Force Awakens

Best Foreign Language Film

Laszlo-Nemes-son-of-saul-review

Embrace of the Serpent, Colombia
Mustang, France
Son of Saul, Hungary
Theeb, Jordan
A War, Denmark

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Khan_Mad_Max_whiteness

Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin, Mad Max: Fury Road. 
Love Larson and Eva von Bahr , The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out a Window and Disappeared
Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini, The Revenant.

Best Music – Original Song

Michael-Caine-Youth

“Earned It” from Fifty Shades of Grey, Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
“Manta Ray” from Racing Extinction, Music by J. Ralph and Lyric by Antony Hegarty
“Simple Song #3” from Youth, Music and Lyric by David Lang
“Til It Happens To You” from The Hunting Ground, Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
“Writing’s On The Wall” from Spectre, Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

Best Music – Original Score

c5ba6577_S_D040_10409.xxxlarge_2x-1940x1291

Thomas Newman, Bridge of Spies
Carter Burwell, Carol
Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight, 
Jóhann Jóhannsson, Sicario, 
John Williams, Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Production Design

download

Bridge of Spies, Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
The Danish Girl, Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish
Mad Max: Fury Road, Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson
The Martian, Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
The Revenant, Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy

Best Short Film – Live Action

maxresdefault (1)

Ave Maria, Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
Day One, Henry Hughes
Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut), Patrick Vollrath
Shok, Jamie Donoughue
Stutterer, Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage

Best Short Film – Animated

worldoftomorrow4

Bear Story, Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala
Prologue, Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
Sanjay’s Super Team, Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
We Can’t Live Without Cosmos, Konstantin Bronzit
World of Tomorrow, Don Hertzfeldt

Best Sound Editing

martian-gallery3-gallery-image

Mad Max: Fury Road, Mark Mangini and David White
The Martian, Oliver Tarney
The Revenant, Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
Sicario, Alan Robert Murray
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Matthew Wood and David Acord

Best Sound Mixing

revenant

Bridge of Spies, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
Mad Max: Fury Road, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
The Martian, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
The Revenant, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and ChrisDuesterdiek
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Best Visual Effects

Ex-Machina-Download-Wallpapers

Ex Machina, Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
Mad Max: Fury Road, Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
The Martian, Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
The Revenant, Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlanand Chris Corbould

Kindly Share it!

Previous post

Wazir [2016] : Check & Meh!

Next post

The Hateful Eight [2015]: The Bloody, Snowy tale of Murder, Mystery and Madness